2026 GMC Trucks and SUVs: The Complete Guide for Midlothian and Richmond Drivers

GMC Trucks & SUVs Research

2026 GMC trucks and SUVs: the complete guide for Midlothian and Richmond drivers

Updated . Written by the Haley Buick GMC Midlothian sales team.

The short answer

GMC's 2026 lineup runs from the Terrain compact SUV to the Sierra 1500 pickup, which tows up to 13,300 lbs, and the full-size Yukon and Yukon XL. For most Midlothian and Chesterfield drivers the choice comes down to three questions: how much you tow, whether you need a third row, and whether the vehicle has to fit your garage, and this guide answers each with the specs side by side.

At a glance

Most capable towing
13,300 lbs (Sierra 1500 diesel)
Mid-size truck towing
7,700 lbs (Canyon)
3-row SUVs
Acadia, Yukon, Yukon XL
Trim families
Elevation, AT4, AT4X, Denali
On this page
  1. The 2026 GMC lineup at a glance
  2. GMC trim levels explained
  3. Which engine? The 2.7L, 5.3L, 6.2L and 3.0L Duramax compared
  4. How much can a GMC tow? Real Central Virginia loads
  5. Direct comparisons buyers ask us about
  6. AWD or 4WD for a Richmond winter?
  7. Electric GMCs: Sierra EV and HUMMER EV
  8. Buy a 2026 now or wait for 2027?
  9. Guides in this center
  10. Frequently asked questions

The 2026 GMC lineup at a glance

2026 GMC lineup: capability and where it's built
ModelSeatsStandard / available enginesMax towingFinal assembly
Terrain51.5L turbo I4 (175 hp)1,500 lbs (AWD)San Luis Potosí, Mexico
Canyon52.7L TurboMax I4 (310 hp)7,700 lbsWentzville, Missouri
Sierra 15003-62.7L TurboMax, 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8, 3.0L Duramax diesel13,300 lbsFort Wayne, Ind., or Silao, Mexico
Acadia7 or 82.5L turbo I4 (328 hp)5,000 lbsLansing, Michigan
Sierra EV5Electric, multiple battery sizesup to 12,300 lbs (AT4)Detroit, Michigan
YukonUp to 85.3L V8 (355 hp), 6.2L V8 (420 hp)about 8,400 lbsArlington, Texas
Yukon XLUp to 85.3L V8, 6.2L V8about 8,200 lbsArlington, Texas
Sierra HD, HUMMER EVvariesGas and diesel (HD); electric (HUMMER EV)variesFlint and Detroit, Michigan

Towing applies to properly equipped configurations; confirm the rating for a specific vehicle on its window sticker or GM's trailering guide.

For current pricing, check live prices on any vehicle in our inventory. Shop what's on our lot now: new Sierra 1500, Yukon and Yukon XL, Acadia and Terrain, or all new GMC inventory.

2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Denali crew cab in dark blue
The Sierra 1500 tows up to 13,300 lbs when properly equipped with the 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel.

GMC trim levels explained

GMC uses the same trim names across most of its lineup, so once you know what a trim means on one model, you know it on the others.

What each GMC trim name means
TrimWhat you getOffered onWho it's for
Pro / SLE / SLTWork-focused (Pro) to well-equipped (SLT) configurationsSierra 1500, Sierra HDFleet, contractor and value buyers
ElevationSporty styling and the most popular equipment at an approachable priceTerrain, Canyon, Sierra 1500, Acadia, YukonDaily drivers who want a sharp-looking GMC
AT4Factory lift, off-road suspension, all-terrain tires, skid plates, red recovery hooksTerrain, Canyon, Sierra 1500, Acadia, Yukon, Sierra EVGravel roads, boat ramps and weekend trails
AT4XGMC's most capable off-road setup with specialized suspension and locking differentialsCanyon, Sierra 1500Serious off-road use
DenaliGMC's luxury trim: premium materials, upgraded tech and quieter cabinsTerrain, Canyon, Sierra 1500, Acadia, Yukon, Sierra EVBuyers who want luxury with capability
Denali Ultimate / AT4 UltimateThe top of each line, with the richest materials and full tech packagesSierra 1500, Acadia, YukonBuyers who want every available feature
2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Denali Ultimate crew cab in black
Denali Ultimate sits above Denali at the top of the Sierra 1500 lineup, with the richest materials and full technology packages.

On the Sierra 1500, the step from Elevation to AT4 is the biggest jump in capability, and the step from Denali to Denali Ultimate is the biggest jump in luxury. Our Sierra 1500 trims guide breaks down Elevation vs. AT4 vs. Denali in detail.

Which engine? The 2.7L, 5.3L, 6.2L and 3.0L Duramax compared

GMC truck and SUV engines
EngineOutputWhere you'll find itBest for
2.7L TurboMax I4310 hp, 430 lb-ftCanyon (standard), Sierra 1500Daily driving and moderate towing with strong low-end torque
5.3L V8355 hp, 383 lb-ftSierra 1500, Yukon, Yukon XLProven all-rounder; the most common choice
6.2L V8 (L87)420 hp, 460 lb-ftSierra 1500, Yukon, Yukon XL (Denali and Ultimate trims)Maximum gas power; see the recall note below
3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel305 hp, 495 lb-ftSierra 1500Heavy towing and highway fuel economy; Sierra 1500 max of 13,300 lbs

Output figures per GM specifications for 2026 models.

How much can a GMC tow? Real Central Virginia loads

Towing ratings assume a properly equipped vehicle. Your real limit is the lowest of the tow rating, the hitch rating, the payload left after passengers and gear, and the gross combined weight rating. Here's how typical local loads match up.

Typical loads vs. GMC tow ratings
Load (approximate loaded weight)TerrainAcadiaCanyonYukonSierra 1500
Utility trailer with a mower (1,000-1,500 lbs)Yes (AWD)YesYesYesYes
16-18 ft bass or jon boat on a trailer (2,000-3,000 lbs)NoYesYesYesYes
20-22 ft pontoon or bowrider (3,500-5,000 lbs)NoUp to 5,000YesYesYes
Two-horse bumper-pull trailer (6,000-7,000 lbs)NoNoUp to 7,700YesYes
25-28 ft travel trailer (6,500-8,000 lbs)NoNoLight end onlyCheck configYes
Large fifth-wheel or gooseneck (10,000+ lbs)NoNoNoNoSierra 1500 diesel or Sierra HD

Weights are typical ranges, not specs. Always weigh your actual load and confirm your vehicle's ratings.

For lake-specific advice on Lake Chesdin, Lake Anna, Smith Mountain Lake and Kerr Lake, including ramps and hitch setups, see our GMC towing guide for Virginia lakes. Available features such as the Sierra's transparent trailer camera view and Super Cruise with trailering make long hauls on I-95 and I-64 easier.

Direct comparisons buyers ask us about

Canyon vs. Sierra 1500

The Canyon is a mid-size truck with the 2.7L TurboMax as standard and a 7,700-lb tow rating; the Sierra 1500 is full-size, tows up to 13,300 lbs and offers V8 and diesel engines. If your garage is a standard depth or your HOA limits truck size, start with the Canyon. If you tow over 7,000 lbs or carry five adults regularly, the Sierra is the better fit. Our Canyon vs. Sierra guide includes garage-fit measurements.

Terrain vs. Acadia

The Terrain is a two-row compact SUV with a 1.5L turbo and up to 1,500 lbs of towing. The Acadia is a three-row mid-size SUV with a 328-hp 2.5L turbo, standard trailering package and 5,000 lbs of towing. If you need a third row or tow anything bigger than a small utility trailer, the Acadia is the clear choice.

2026 GMC Terrain compact SUV parked on a grassy hillside at dusk
The Terrain is GMC's two-row compact SUV, with a 1.5L turbo and up to 1,500 lbs of towing when equipped with AWD.

Yukon vs. Yukon XL

Both share engines, trims and technology. The XL is longer, and that length goes to cargo space behind the third row; the Yukon is easier to park and fits more garages. If you regularly fill all three rows and still need room for luggage or sports gear, choose the XL.

2026 GMC Yukon Denali, rear three-quarter view
The Yukon and Yukon XL share engines, trims and technology; the XL's extra length goes to cargo space behind the third row.

Sierra 1500 vs. Ford F-150

The 2026 Sierra 1500 offers a diesel engine, the six-function MultiPro tailgate and hands-free Super Cruise with trailering, none of which the F-150 offers. See the full Sierra 1500 vs. F-150 comparison.

AWD or 4WD for a Richmond winter?

Central Virginia gets more freezing rain and black ice than deep snow, so good tires matter as much as which wheels are driven. For most Chesterfield commuters, an AWD Terrain or Acadia with all-season or all-weather tires is plenty. A 4WD Canyon, Sierra or Yukon earns its keep on unpaved roads in Powhatan and Amelia, steep boat ramps and the occasional real snowstorm. Many GMC trucks offer an Auto 4WD mode that engages the front axle only when it detects slip, which is ideal for icy mornings on Route 288 overpasses. Read our full AWD vs. 4WD guide for Richmond winters.

Electric GMCs: Sierra EV and HUMMER EV

The federal EV tax credit ended on September 30, 2025. The Sierra EV comes in Elevation, AT4 and Denali trims, including an AT4 that tows up to 12,300 lbs, and offers up to 460 miles of range with the Max Range battery. Electric trucks make the most sense for Chesterfield households with a garage and home charging. Virginia also charges an annual highway use fee on EVs. Our GMC EV ownership guide covers charging on Dominion Energy and real costs.

Buy a 2026 now or wait for 2027?

For the Sierra 1500, 2026 is expected to be the last year of the current generation before an all-new 2027 model. That makes year-end 2026 trucks a proven design at closeout pricing, while the 2027 will bring new styling and technology at new-model prices. For the Yukon, Acadia, Canyon and Terrain, recent redesigns mean 2027 changes are expected to be smaller. Our year-end buying guide is updated as GM releases 2027 details.

Guides in GMC Trucks & SUVs Research

Each guide below goes deeper on one topic from this page. New guides are added as they publish.

Sierra 1500 vs. Ford F-150Spec-by-spec comparison.
New Sierra 1500 for saleLive inventory in Midlothian.Publishing Oct 26
Sierra 1500 trims explainedElevation vs. AT4 vs. Denali, and what's on our lot.Publishing Nov 2
Do you need AWD or 4WD for a Richmond winter?Every Buick and GMC, model by model.Publishing Nov 5
Used GM trucks, recall-checkedLive used inventory.Publishing Nov 16
Buying or trading a 6.2L Sierra or YukonRecall status, inspection checklist and value.Publishing Nov 17
New Yukon and Yukon XL for saleLive inventory.Publishing Dec 10
Towing guide for Virginia lakesLake Anna, Smith Mountain, Kerr and Chesdin.Publishing Dec 16
Canyon vs. Sierra 1500Midsize or full-size for Midlothian garages.Publishing Dec 18
New Acadia and Terrain for saleLive inventory.Publishing Dec 23
Sierra EV and HUMMER EV ownership costsCharging, fees and resale in Virginia.Publishing Dec 31
GMC Denali and Buick Avenir in stockPremium trims on our lot.Publishing Jan 12

Frequently asked questions

What is the smallest GMC SUV?

The 2026 GMC Terrain, a two-row compact SUV with a 1.5L turbo engine, available AWD and up to 1,500 lbs of towing. For current pricing, check live prices in our new inventory.

How much can a GMC Sierra 1500 tow?

Up to 13,300 lbs when properly equipped with the 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel. Ratings vary by cab, bed, engine, axle ratio and drivetrain, so confirm the rating for a specific truck on its window sticker.

Is my GMC part of the 6.2L engine recall?

Recall 25V-274 covers 2021-2024 GMC Sierra 1500, Yukon and Yukon XL models with the 6.2L L87 V8. Enter your VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or call our service department at (804) 525-9626 to check. NHTSA's Engineering Analysis, opened August 2026, also reviews 2025-2026 models, but no new recall has been ordered.

What's the difference between GMC AT4 and Denali?

AT4 is GMC's off-road trim, with a factory lift, off-road suspension, all-terrain tires and skid plates. Denali is GMC's luxury trim, with premium materials and upgraded technology. Some models also offer AT4 Ultimate or Denali Ultimate at the top of the line.

Is the GMC Yukon XL worth it over the Yukon?

If you regularly use all three rows and need cargo space behind them, yes. The XL is longer, with more cargo space behind the third row; the standard Yukon is easier to park and fits more garages.

Is a GMC just a more expensive Chevrolet?

GMC and Chevrolet trucks and SUVs share platforms and engines, but GMC models carry different styling, interiors and equipment, and GMC offers its own trims such as AT4 and Denali. The extra cost buys materials and features rather than different mechanicals.

Which GMC models are built in the USA?

For 2026, the Canyon (Missouri), Acadia (Michigan), Yukon and Yukon XL (Texas), Sierra EV and HUMMER EV (Michigan) are U.S.-assembled, and the Sierra 1500 is built in both Indiana and Mexico. The Terrain is built in Mexico. Check the window sticker for a specific vehicle.

Should I buy a 2026 Sierra or wait for the 2027?

An all-new 2027 Sierra 1500 is expected. Buy a 2026 if you want a proven design at year-end pricing; wait if the new styling and technology matter more than price.

Talk to a real person at Haley Buick GMC Midlothian

9831 Midlothian Turnpike, Richmond, VA 23235. Sales Mon-Fri 9am-7pm, Sat 9am-6pm. Service and Parts Mon-Fri 8am-6pm, Sat 8am-2pm.